Class Schedules

New classes coming to Packerland Kennel Club.
Make your sweet doggies happy and come join us.

RALLY:  Instructors:  Joni and Richard Marquardt
Novice:  June 7, 14, 21 and 28; Advanced:  July 5, 12, 19 and 26
Time:  5:00 – 5:50 pm  (Class will be limited to 8 working teams)

NOVICE OBEDIENCE:  Instructor:  Patti Martin
Tuesday mornings at 10:30.  Class begins May 2 


Orientation:  October 19, 2017  7:00 pm
Class Schedule  -  Session 5, 2017.  Classes begin October 23, 2017

Monday: (October 23, 30, November 6, 13, 27, December 4, 11, 18)  
5:00 pm   Competitive Obedience Training  (Judy Rathbun) (This class is limited to 6 working teams and is a
continuing class)             
6:30 pm  Ring Ready Rally (Sandy  Dunand & Mary Scott & Deb Druar)     

Tuesday:  (October 24, 31, November 7, 14, 28, December 5, 12, 19)
3:00 – 6:00 pm  Utility (Karvin Leffel) (Class meets each Tuesday)  
6:00 – 7:00 pm  Open Obedience Class (Elmer Willems)
7:00 pm  Youth Program (Class will begin after Labor Day – Schedule to follow)    
8:15 pm  Conformation Run-throughs (Barb Lankford)

Wednesday:  (October 25, November 1, 8, 15, 29, December 6, 13, 20)
9:00 am -  Conformation Run-throughs (Theresa Ziese)
10;00 am – 1:00 pm  -   Advanced Competitive Obedience (Judy Rathbun) (Class will be limited to 5 working teams 
who are already competing)    
5:00 – 5:45 pm   Agility – Intro Class
6:00 – 6:45 pm   Agility – Beginner Class
7:00 – 7:45 pm   Agility – Novice Class
8:00 pm   Agility – Open/Excellent                

Thursday:  (October 26, November 2, 9, 16, 30, December 7, 14, 21)
5:00 pm    K9 Sampler Class (June Ashford)
5:45 pm    Graduate Puppy (Mary Ellen Brown)
6:15 pm    Puppy Socialization (Amy Zelten)   
7:00 pm    Beginners Obedience (Ellen Kramer)
7:45 – 8:45 pm   Agility – Intermediate Class    

Friday:   
8:30 am – noon    Open Floor Obedience Training (Karen Smith) (Class meets each Friday) 

Saturday:    

Sunday: 


Orientation:  August 3, 7:00 pm
Class Schedule  -  Session 4, 2017.  Classes begin August 14


Monday: (August 14, 21, 28, September 11, 18, 25, October 2, 9)  
4:00 pm  Conformation Run-throughs (Theresa Ziese)
5:00 pm   Competitive Obedience Training  (Judy Rathbun) (This class is limited to 6 working teams and is a
continuing class)
6:30 pm   Canine Good Citizen (CGC) (Ronda Bermke)
7:00 pm  Ring Ready Rally (Sandy  Dunand & Mary Scott)     

Tuesday:  (August 15, 22, 29,  September 5, 12, 19, 26 October 3)
10:00 am  Novice Obedience Training (Patti Martin)  
3:00 – 6:00 pm  Utility (Karvin Leffel) (Class meets each Tuesday)  
6:00 – 7:00 pm  Open Obedience Class (Elmer Willems)
7:00 pm  Youth Program (Class will begin after Labor Day – Schedule to follow)    
8:15 pm  Conformation Run-throughs (Barb Lankford)

Wednesday:  (August 16, 23, 30, September 6, 13, 20, 27, October 4 )
5:00 – 5:45 pm   Agility – Intro Class
6:00 – 6:45 pm   Agility – Intermediate Class
7:00 – 7:45 pm   Agility – Novice Class
8:00 pm   Agility – Open/Excellent                

Thursday:  (August 17, 24, 31,  September 7, 14, 21, 28, October 5)
5:00 pm    K9 Sampler Class (June Ashford)
5:45 pm    Graduate Puppy (Mary Ellen Brown)
6:15 pm    Puppy Socialization (Amy Zelten)   
7:00 pm    Beginners Obedience (Ellen Kramer)
7:45 – 8:45 pm   Agility – Beginners Class    

Friday:   
8:30 am – noon    Open Floor Obedience Training (Karen Smith) (Class meets each Friday) 

Saturday:    

Sunday:  (July 23, 30, August 6, 13, 20, 27)
11:00 am – 12:30 pm  Intro to Nose Work (Cris Lewis)  (Class will be limited to 8 dog/handler teams)

                (September 3, 10, 24, October 8, 15, 22)
11:00 am – 12:30 pm  Intro to Scent (Cris Lewis)  (Class will be limited to 8 dog/handler teams)


SPRING AGILITY SESSION SCHEDULE


On Thursday, April 20 at 6:00 p.m. we will move equipment from the club to the Fairgrounds: Sign up for the next session will be held at the Fairgrounds after we get there with the equipment.

FOUNDATIONS: Mondays from 6:00 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.
Apr 24, May 1, 8, 15, 22, June 5

INTRO TO AGILITY: Tuesdays from 7:45 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Apr 25, May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, June 6

BEGINNERS AGILITY: Wednesdays from 6:00 p.m.- 6:45 p.m.
Apr 26, May 3, 10, 17, 24, 31, June 7

INTERMEDIATE: Tuesdays from 6:00 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.
Apr 25, May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, June 6

NOVICE AGILITY: Wednesdays from 7:00 p.m.– 7:45 p.m.
Apr 26, May 3, 10, 17, 24, 31, June 7

OPEN/EXCELLENT: Wednesdays from 8:00 p.m. until done
Apr 26, May 3, 10, 17, 24, 31, June 7

Also on Monday nights we will be conducting Run-Throughs with the time and dates to be determined. A separate flyer/schedule for Run-Throughs will be sent out and posted.

The spring agility session schedule could change depending on flooring or other circumstances. I will get out any changes as soon as I learn of them.

If you have any questions contact me at krosin721@gmail.com or 920-366-0331.

Keith Rosin
Agility Training Coordinator


SUMMER AGILITY SESSION SCHEDULE

SUMMER SESSION 2018
STARTING MONDAY, JUNE 18


Agility Classes will be held at the Brown County Fairgrounds on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday. Please note that there have been time and day changes for classes this session. Also, there will not be any classes the July 4th week.


MONDAY CLASS SCHEDULE
STARTING JUNE 18 (6 weeks)
JUNE 18, 25, JULY 9, 16, 23, AND 30
Foundation Agility – 6:00 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.
.
TUESDAY CLASS SCHEDULE
STARTING JUNE 19 (6 weeks)
JUNE 19, 26, JULY 10, 17, 24, 31
Intermediate Agility – 6:00 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.
Introductory Agility – 7:00 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Beginners Agility – 8:00 p.m. – 8:45 p.m.


WEDNESDAY CLASS SCHEDULE
STARTING JUNE 20 (6 WEEKS)
JUNE 20, 27, JULY 11, 18, 25 AND AUGUST 1
Novice Agility – 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Open/Excellent Agility – 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. (The 2 hour time period has been allotted due to spring session class size and will be used based on Instructor discretion)


If you have any questions about this schedule contact me at krosin721@gmail.com or call me at 920-366-0331

Keith Rosin
Agility Training Coordinator